CEO 04-4 -- March 25, 2004
[…] Upon this factual predicate, you inquire as to whether the employee’s proposed secondary employment would create a prohibited conflict, citing to previous decisions of ours (CEO 85-1 and CEO 87-73), and stating your belief that the decisions contradict one another, in that, as you maintain, they distinguish between GFC/FWC employees consulting with private landowners on wildlife management issues (CEO 87-73, "conflicting") and GFC/FWC employees consulting with lake owners on private lake management (CEO 85-1, "not conflicting").


As it was in our two opinions cited above, Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, again is at issue.  The statute provides:


CONFLICTING EMPLOYMENT OR CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP.—No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business with, an agency of which he or she is an officer or employee . . .; nor shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his or her private interests and the performance of his or her public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his or her public duties.